Dear parents, carers and families

 

I hope that this letter finds everyone as well as possible.  My team and I have been delighted to welcome back the majority of our pupils this term, and you will see from our Term 4 newsletter which will be issuing today that there has been some wonderful learning going on across all phases and sites.

Although the Government are now implementing their proposed steps to gradually “unlock” from the COVID restrictions, we are very aware that we cannot be complacent, and I can assure you that we are still risk assessing and maintaining procedures around bubbles and other COVID safety measures, and will continue to closely monitor all guidance around this and ensure that it is reflected across all our sites.

As before, should we have a positive COVID case, we will continue to keep you informed in a timely manner and ensure that all those in the bubble who are affected follow the correct procedures regarding isolation.  

 

We will only notify our satellite families if there is a case on the main site that affects our pupils.  I am pleased to report that, to date, the procedures that we, LAT and the host academies have in place around bubbles have ensured that our satellites have not been affected by any positive cases in the main schools.

 

Testing for our secondary pupils

Thank you to those pupils, and the parents and carers who support them, who have been taking part in home testing.  A new supply of home Lateral Flow Device (LFD) tests have been sent home to all students that requested them, and we would ask that you continue to test twice weekly throughout the holidays and report the results on the Government website:   https://www.gov.uk/report-covid19-result

 

What to do if someone tests positive

New guidance this week states that anyone who tests positive using a LFD test, either at home or somewhere else, should get a confirmatory Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) test. The PCR test should be booked immediately either online or by calling 119 and should be undertaken within 2 days.

 

Staff members, students and pupils who had a positive LFD test result, and their close contacts and other members of their household, should self-isolate immediately in line with NHS Test and Trace guidance and while awaiting the PCR result. If the PCR test is negative, it overrides the LFD test and the staff member, pupil or student can return to school or college, and their close contacts can end their self-isolation.

 

More guidance on this is available at:

https://www.nhs.uk/conditions/coronavirus-covid-19/testing-and-tracing/what-your-test-result-means/

 

What to do if someone tests positive during the Easter holidays

If a pupil that has been in school tests positive (either on an LFD or PCR test), please follow the guidance above and also notify the academy via the home testing portal link on our website, which can also be found here:  Report a positive LFD Test

This will enable us to notify any other contacts within their bubble that need to isolate.

 

If a pupil needs to isolate at the beginning of next term due to them or a family member / close contact testing positive, please email:  info@milestoneacademy.org.uk to inform us of their absence and how long they need to isolate for.

 

I would like to take this opportunity again to thank all parents, carers and families for their support and understanding with the many challenges that we have and may continue to face.  I hope that everyone can have a bit of a rest over the Easter break, and we look forward to welcoming even more of our community back for Term 5 as shielding is paused.

Happy Easter, keep safe.

Yours sincerely

 

Nigel Jones

 

Nigel Jones

Principal